- 4 min ago 8 Myths About Live-In Relationships And Facts You Are Unsure About
- 7 hrs ago Daily Horoscope 07 December 2019
- 16 hrs ago Kareena Kapoor Khan's Diet Revealed By Her Nutritionist Rujuta Diwekar
- 17 hrs ago Kareena Kapoor Khan Looks So Perfect In Her Stylish Black Attire At The HT Leadership Summit!
- News Unnao rape survivor’s father demands Hyderabad like encounter for accused
- Sports Virat Kohli gets brutally honest with his batting: 'Young batsmen, don't watch'
- Technology Vodafone, Airtel Remove Cap On Voice Calls, Offer Free Unlimited Calling To Other Networks
- Movies KGF: Chapter 1 Emerges The Most-Viewed Indian Movie Of 2019 On Amazon Prime!
- Finance SEBI Directs LIC, BoB And SBI To Reduce Stake In UTI AMC
- Automobiles KTM 390 Adventure Unveiled At India Bike Week 2019: Here Are All The Details
- Travel A Brief Travel Guide For Solo Travellers To Conquer South India
- Education Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020: How To Participate In PPC 2020 Contest?
Before we point out the benefits and side effects of the sea buckthorn oil on skin, we must tell you what buckthorn oil is.
What Is Buckthorn Oil?
Buckthorn oil is derived from a shrub with orange berries. The fruits are squeezed and processed to extract the oil out of it. Sea buckthorn shrubs are found around in China and other European countries. The oil serves cosmetic, medicinal and also food purposes.
Where Is It Available?
This is a bit expensive, as it needs to be imported from the mountains of China or a few European countries where the shrubs are cultivated. This type of shrub grows on its own in Mountain ranges and the weather of China and Europe favours its growth.
Availability In India
People living in China and Europe have used this oil for centuries for their therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. India being such a large hub for Ayurvedic and herbal treatments could not back off from deriving this oil. It is easily available in India in Ayurvedic stores and can be ordered online.
How To Apply?
It is ready to use, as it comes in the form of anoil which is extracted from the seeds and is processed under cold pressure.
The oil can be directly used for massages or can be used in other bases. However, a basic consultation from a doctor is recommended if you plan on using this oil.
Effects On The Skin
It is very helpful for the skin in many ways. Due to its antibiotic properties, this oil helps in healing various skin issues.
In the year 2010, it was proved by chemical researchers that sea buckthorn oil had anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. That is when it went viral across the world and its demand increased.
Any kind of skin inflammations, like Rosacea, ranging from bug bites to allergic reactions could be treated by using this oil and applying a dab of it on the skin as per doctor's recommendation.
This oil can fight acne like no other product and prepare the skin with a power to heal itself. Isn't it magical? Of course, it is! Its analgesic and antimicrobial qualities help the skin to fight acne effectively.
Has Anti-ageing Capabilities
Sea buckthorn oil has superoxide dismutase, which is an enzyme known to cure radical skin damage. It helps the skin to rejuvenate, slowing down its ageing properties. Hence, the wrinkles also reduce and form slowly as a later process.
Are you already a fan of the oil? Wait! There is more.
Heals Injuries And Scars
Burns or cuts, all are resolved with this oil. It has an amazing antiseptic property that enables the skin to work faster in healing the wounds or curing burns. It is found as an ingredient in liniments, pastes, skin plasters and medical suppositories.
It was used as a medicine for severe cuts and burns by the Chinese monarchies and people who lived there around decades ago.
Sea buckthorn oil can be used as a natural replica of any branded sunscreen available in the market. This is much better than the chemicals and would not have any reaction on the skin like the chemical sunscreens. It protects the skin from the UV rays and thus acts as a brilliant sun guard.
Hydrates The Skin
Out of all the amazing qualities, it is also helpful in healing dry skin. It cures any kind of dry skin problem and hydrates the skin to make it look bright and beautiful. This mainly happens because it possesses a high quantity of vitamin E.