Is Patchouli Oil Safe For Your Skin? 7 Things You Should Know!

Patchouli oil is a light yellow coloured oil that is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the patchouli plant. Read on to know if this oil is safe to be used on skin.

By: Ajanta Sen
Subscribe to Boldsky

The Patchouli oil, yes it's a typical name which is derived from "Patchai" + "Ellai", which are very old Tamil words. In India, some people believe that Patchouli comes from the word "Patchoi", which means "aroma", because it is used as a perfume.

In the present day, Patchouli is grown in Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, China, India, Hawaii and South America. The oil is extracted from an evergreen perennial that belongs to the Labiatae family and is also a very close family member of lavender, mint and sage.

The Patchouli oil is obtained from light aromatic leaves as well as the white and violet flowers of the Patchouli plant. The oil is light yellow in colour; it has a thick texture and has a musky and sweet smell, which is similar to the aroma of wet soil.

For a few people, the strong aroma of this oil is the correct essence of what you are supposed to get. The most unique characteristic of this oil as compared to the other aromatic herbal oils is that it improves with time. The light yellow colour of this oil converts into deep amber colour and the aroma gets richer and smoother with time.

PATCHOULI OIL

Is The Patchouli Oil Safe For Your Skin?

Yes, the oil is safe if you inhale it or apply it topically. You can use it as it is, or you can also mix it with other light carrier oils. Patchouli oil generally blends properly with rose, lavender, cedar, frankincense and ylang-ylang oils.

But if you have a sensitive skin, your skin may react to this oil. Therefore, always make sure to do a patch test prior to using the Patchouli oil on your skin. You should always keep this oil away from your ears, eyes and nose. You can also consume this oil along with one teaspoon of honey. However, it is always recommended that you should talk to a doctor before ingesting it.

Avoid swallowing this oil if you are suffering from gastric issues. It is also believed that pregnant women should not use this oil in their 1st trimester, as it can be dangerous to their health.

The Patchouli oil is not only used to make your skin condition better, but it is also used to enhance the nail and hair condition. This oil abounds with countless skin benefits. Below are the 7 benefits for your skin if you use Patchouli oil as a beauty treatment.

1. Good For Lightening Scars

scars

Patchouli oil works wonders for treating all kinds of scars on your skin caused by acne, pox or stretch marks.

2. Treats Sores And Cuts

cut

Patchouli oil helps to heal sores, cuts, burns and scratches. It also helps in treating insect bites.

3. Heals Dry Skin

dry skin

This miraculous oil is also an awesome antidote for dry and chapped skin. The oil is also very beneficial in treating eczema and dermatitis.

4. Helps Avert Wrinkles

wrinkle

If your skin is prone to wrinkles, just take a few drops of Patchouli oil and mix it with a lightweight carrier oil to dilute it. Now, massage you skin with this oil to get rid of your wrinkles. It also helps prevent the loosening of your muscles and sagging of the skin.

5. Helps Prevent Cellulite

celulite

Massaging your skin with Patchouli oil daily helps to prevent the appearance of cellulite.

6. Cures Ulcers And Wounds

wound

The Patchouli oil also aids in healing the skin ulcers and wounds. It ceases the wounds from turning septic because of severe inflammation.

7. Maintains Sebum Equilibrium

sebum

This marvelous oil helps to maintain the balance of sebum and hence, it is excellent for mixed as well as oily skin types. Patchouli oil can also be used to cure acne.

Read more about: clear skin, wrinkles, cellulite, oil
Please Wait while comments are loading...